Track WEST NC RESULTS!

By
Updated: May 18, 2019

On Thursday our track team took to the track and field to compete against the very best of what the West Ottawa Schools had to offer. With the pressure of having to finish in the top 8 in their respective event to have their continue, our athletes exceeded their own and their coaches expectations by sending 47 of our 57 athletes. 
Highlight of the day came from Rachel Antaya who broke the West Conference record in long jump (a record from 1987) and Mia Hollingsworth who finished first in all 3 of her events including breaking the West Conference record in Shot Put.
Overall it was a great day and we look forward to competing again next week at the NCSSAA Championship Meet where only the top 5 athletes in their respective event will move on. 
Below are all of our athletes who finished in the top 8 and will be moving on to next week’s event. 
Midget Girls Results1st Place – Fitzgerald, Jessica -Triple Jump – 9.49m 1st Place – Eddy, Reghan – Discus 19.97m   
2nd Place – Bradley, Cassidy – 800m – 2:33.78  
3rd Place – Eddy, Hannah – Discus – 17.55m   

3rd Place - Fitzgerald, Jessica - Long Jump  - J4.33m 
5th Place - Bradley, Cassidy - 400m - 1:06.09 6th place - Eddy, Hannah - 100m - 14.31
6th Place - Midget Girls 4x100m - 58.07 7th Place - Eddy, Reghan - Shot Put - 8.14m
Junior Girls Results
1st Place - Antaya, Rachel -Long Jump (NEW RECORD!) 5.24m!
1st Place - Hollingsworth, Mia Shot Put (NEW RECORD)  11.51m
1st Place - Hollingsworth, Mia - Discus - 23.00m  
1st Place =  Hollingsworth, Mia -Javelin - 30.85m
2nd Place - Antaya, Rachel -Triple Jump - 10.06m   
3rd Place - Bonibangari, Neeharika - Javelin - 27.08m
3rd Place - Antaya, Rachel - 400m- 1:04.47 
3rd Place - 4x100m Relay - 55.14   
4th Place - McMann, Caitlin - 800m - 2:38.46
5th Place - Bonibangari, Neeharika - Triple Jump - 8.73m 
7th Place - McMann, Caitlin -400m -1:07.09
7th Place - Wardle, Caitlin - Shot Put - 7.38m  
Senior Girls Results
1st Place - 4x400m Relay - 4:22.23 
2nd Place - Gibson, Kiara - 400m - 59.79 
3rd Place - Wardak, Madina - Long Jump - 4.62m 
3rd Place - Drost, Melanie - Shot Put - 10.17m  
3rd Place - Drost, Melanie - Discus - 28.61m 
3rd Place - Drost, Melanie - Javelin - 29.78m  
5th Place - Goodman, Jennifer - High Jump -J1.25m  
6th Place Gibson, Kiara - 200m - 26.56 6th Place - 4x100m Relay - 55.14 6th Place - Hall, Sarah - 400m Hurdles - 1:20.69 6th Place - David, Theresa - High Jump - J1.25m 7th Place - Morneau, Catherine - High Jump - 1.20m 7th Place - Hall, Sarah - 400m - 1:07.10 7th Place - David, Theresa - Discus - 20.65m 8th Place - Al-Helo, Lynn - Shot Put - 6.54m Midget Boys Results
2nd Place - McDonald, Evan - 300m Hurdles - 47.57
2nd Place - Juneau-Katsuya, Takezo - Discus - 28.06m 
4th Place - Juneau-Katsuya, Takezo - Javelin - 30.27m  
4th Place - Juneau-Katsuya, Takezo -Shot Put - 10.88m
5th Place McDonald, Evan  - 400m - 58.96  
6th Place - Foster, James - Long Jump - 5.08m 
6th Place - Zaine, Bradley -1500m - 5:11.99  
7th Place - Phung, Levi - 1500m - 5:14.3
7th Place - Rebel, Stephen - Discus - 18.97m 
7th Place - 4x100m Relay - 52.54
Junior Boys Results 
1st Place - Abdulhalek, Adam - Shot Put - 12.77m 
1st Place Abdulhalek, Adam - Discus - 41.03m
1st Place - Keefer, Andrius - 300m hurdles - 46.18  
1st Place - Hafez, Ahmed  -Sprint Hurdles - 16.11 
2nd Place - Keefer, Andrius - 100m - 11.87 
2nd Place - Abdulhalek, Adam - Javelin - 39.76m 
2nd Place - Hafez, Ahmed - Triple Jump - 11.11m  
3rd Place - 4x100m Relay -  49.18  
5th Place - Hafez, Ahmed - High Jump - 1.50m  
6th Place - Keefer, Andrius - Long Jump - 5.20m
7th Place - Ly, Justin - 300m Hurdles - 51.65
7th Place - Ly, Justin - Sprint Hurdles - 20.17
Senior Boys
1st Place - Foster, Joshua - Long Jump - 6.47m
1st Place - Foster, Joshua - Triple Jump - 14.08m
1st Place - Roy, Jackson - 1500m - 4:33.72 
2nd Place - Roy, Jackson - 800m - 2:09.84  
3rd Place - Perras, Breton - 3000m - 10:25.64
4th Place - Mahgoub, Annas - 400m - 54.80
5th Place - Kelly, Kaleb - Steeplechase - 7:20.34
6th Place - Pavao, Marshall - 3000m - 10:36.13 
7th Place - Mahgoub, Annas - 24.25 
7th Place - Kelly, Kaleb - Javelin - 35.45m
8th Place - Pavao, Marshall - Steeplechase - 7:22.30 
8th Place - Mahgoub, Annas - 100m - 11.92 
8th Place - Blades, Evan -Shot Put - 8.39m